Numerous baseball and softball teams from across the Pineywoods are continuing their march toward Austin and the UIL State Playoffs.  Baseball teams are moving into the area round of the playoffs, while next up for softball teams it's time for the regional quarterfinals.

Here's a look at the upcoming playoff schedule for area baseball teams

Class 5A

Lufkin vs North Forney (Best of 3 Series)

  • Game 1, Thursday, May 12 - 7 p.m. at Lufkin
  • Game 2, Friday, May 13 - 7 p.m. at North Forney
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - TBD

Nacogdoches vs Forney (Best of 3 series)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12, 7:30 p.m. at Forney
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13, 7:30 p.m. at Nacogdoches
  • Game 3 (if necessary), Saturday, May 14, at Whitehouse High School

CLASS 4A

Hudson vs Lake Belton (Best of 3 series, all games in Navasota)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12, 7:30 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13, 5 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary), Friday, May 13, 7:30 p.m.

Carthage vs Giddings (Best of 3 Series, all games at Madisonville High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13 - 4:30 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes after game 2

Rusk vs La Grange (Best of 3 Series, all games at Cypress Falls High School)

  • Game 1 - Friday, May 13 - 5 p.m.
  • Game 2 - 30 minutes following game 1
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 14 - 5 p.m.

Livingston vs Sealy (1 Game Series)

  • Friday, May 13 - 7:30 p.m. at Cypress Woods High School

CLASS 3A

Danbury vs Central Heights (1 Game Series)

  • Friday, May 13 - 7:30 p.m. at Port Neches-Groves High School

Woodville vs Tarkington (Best of 3 Series)

  • Game 1 - Friday, May 13 - 7 p.m. at Lufkin High School
  • Game 2 - Saturday, May 14 - 4 p.m. at Grand Oaks High School
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes following game 2

Diboll vs Boling (Best of 3 Series, all games at C.E. King High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 14 - 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Joaquin vs Douglass (Best of 3 Series, all games at Hudson High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 14 - Noon

Garrison vs Lovelady (One Game Series)

  • Friday, May 13 - 7 p.m. at Rusk High School

Alto vs Timpson (One Game Series)

  • Wednesday, May 11 - 7 p.m. at Nacogdoches High School

Centerville vs Shelbyville (Best of 3 Series, all games at Lufkin High School)

  • Game 1 - Wednesday, May 11 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Saturday, May 14 - 4 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 14 - 30 minutes following game 2

CLASS A

North Zulch vs Chester (Best of 3 Series)

  • Game 1 - Friday, May 13 - 6 p.m. at Jasper High School
  • Game 2 - Saturday, May 14 - 10 a.m. at Mumford High School
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes following game 2

Chireno vs Kennard (Best of 3 Series, all games at Nacogdoches High School)

  • Game 1 - Friday, May 13
  • Game 2 - Saturday, May 14
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes following game 2

Here's a look at the upcoming playoff schedule for area softball teams

CLASS 4A

Taylor vs Jasper (One Game Series)

  • Friday, May 13 - 7:30 p.m. at Navasota High School

CLASS 3A

Diboll vs Boling (Best of 3 Series, all games at C.E. King High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12 - 6 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13 - 6 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 14 - 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Groveton vs West Sabine (Best of 3 Series, all games at Lufkin High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13 - 7 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - Saturday, May 14 - 7 p.m.

Beckville vs Lovelady (Best of 3 series, all games at Rusk High School)

  • Game 1 - Wednesday, May 11 - 6:30 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Saturday, May 14 - noon
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes following Game 2

Latexo vs Thorndale (Best of 3 series)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12 - 5 p.m. at Madisonville
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13 - 7 p.m. at Mumford
  • Game 3 (if necessary), Saturday, May 14 - 5 p.m. at Madisonville

CLASS A

Chireno vs Chester (Best of 3 Series, all games at Pollok Central High School)

  • Game 1 - Thursday, May 12 - 6 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Friday, May 13 - 5 p.m.
  • Game 3 (if necessary) - 30 minutes after Game 2

 

Deep East Texas Athletes who Qualified for the 2022 State Track & Field Meet

Quite a few area athletes have punched their tickets for the 2022 UIL Texas State Track and Field Meet. Here are photos of some of those athletes